It’s Missouri

Missouri’s unemployment rate was 3.6% in September 2026 (preliminary), and the average weekly wage across all covered jobs was $1,354 in the first quarter of 2026, both per the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The state sales tax rate is 4.225%, per the Missouri Department of Revenue.

Missouri had about 6,191,814 residents and a median household income of $70,702 in the Census Bureau’s ACS 5-year 2020-2024 estimates. The median home value was $230,300 and the median rent $1,033 a month.

This page is for people who live, work or are thinking about moving here. It uses only federal and state agency data, each figure is dated, and nothing here is about who lives where. Read October 30, 2026.

3.6%unemployment, Sept. 2026 (prelim.)
$1,354average weekly wage, Q1 2026
2,890,458jobs in March 2026
4.225%state sales tax rate

People and Housing at a Glance

From the Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates (ACS 5-year 2020-2024). These are survey estimates with margins of error, not exact counts; cities are city limits, unlike the metro areas below. Detail pages: housing costs and income, education and commute.

AreaPopulationMedian ageMedian household incomeMedian home valueMedian rent
Missouri6,191,81439.0$70,702$230,300$1,033
St. Louis city288,51236.8$56,160$197,500$997
Kansas City city510,61235.8$69,166$242,900$1,238
Springfield city169,95433.7$49,311$177,700$964
Columbia city128,54829.5$66,498$284,600$1,097
Jefferson City city42,48838.9$66,371$218,700$802
Joplin city52,59338.5$52,097$168,300$962
St. Joseph city71,23638.1$57,956$154,200$898
Cape Girardeau city40,34434.5$55,658$196,300$876
St. Louis County995,56940.3$82,936$276,800$1,209
Jackson County719,97637.0$68,577$230,500$1,197
Greene County303,37536.4$61,479$221,300$989
Boone County188,04332.7$72,758$272,800$1,088

Jobs and Pay by Metro Area

St. Louis metro has the highest average weekly wage of the metro areas we pulled ($1,491) and Cape Girardeau metro the lowest ($1,025). Columbia metro has the lowest unemployment rate at 2.7%. Metro areas follow federal definitions and can include counties in other states, so they are not city limits.

AreaUnemployment rateAverage weekly wageJobs (March 2026)Employers
St. Louis metro3.4%$1,4911,312,446100,659
Kansas City metro3.4%$1,4641,078,55180,388
Columbia metro2.7%$1,209108,1506,211
St. Joseph metro3.4%$1,18055,0033,907
Jefferson City metro2.7%$1,16677,5414,559
Springfield metro3.1%$1,084222,78116,830
Joplin metro3.3%$1,05485,7995,679
Cape Girardeau metro3.0%$1,02543,8043,261

Jobs and Pay by County

AreaUnemployment rateAverage weekly wageJobs (March 2026)Employers
St. Louis city4.0%$1,761217,21316,283
St. Louis County3.6%$1,654584,64148,684
Jackson County3.3%$1,498370,53827,081
Boone County2.7%$1,237100,3675,449
Greene County3.1%$1,129180,57711,943

Wages come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (all ownerships, all industries; first quarter of 2026). Unemployment comes from its Local Area Unemployment Statistics, September 2026, preliminary and not seasonally adjusted. The full table is the open dataset (CSV and JSON), with a schema.

Taxes

The Missouri Department of Revenue says the state sales tax rate is 4.225%. The page prints no local rates; use the department’s lookup tool for a specific address. Source: Missouri Department of Revenue: sales and use tax (page undated, read October 30, 2026).

Moving and Cost Guides

Moving to Missouri

Licenses, vehicle title, voter registration and property tax from state pages.

Moving guide

Taxes in Missouri

Sales tax and the 2025 income tax rate.

Taxes

Rent by City

Median rent for 38 cities, ranked.

Rent

Home Values by City

Median home value and value to income.

Home values

Cost of Living by City

Rent and home prices against income.

Cost of living

Renters and Owners

Who rents and who owns, by city.

Renters and owners

Rent Burden and Poverty

Renters paying 30 percent or more of income.

Rent burden

Housing Age and Vacancy

Median year built and vacancy.

Housing age

Costs by County

All 115 counties ranked by rent.

Counties

Housing Costs

The original city and county table.

Housing costs

Income, Education and Commute

Income, degrees and commute time.

Income and commute

Plan Around the Calendar

Moving here or just planning a weekend? Missouri state parks, drive times and events by region have the parks, drive times and event hubs.

What We Could Not Verify

More Missouri Guides

Questions People Ask

What is the unemployment rate in Missouri?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics put it at 3.6% for September 2026, preliminary.

What is the average weekly wage in Missouri?

$1,354 in the first quarter of 2026, across all covered jobs, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What is the sales tax in Missouri?

The state rate is 4.225%, per the Department of Revenue. Local rates are added and vary by place.

Sources

Checked October 30, 2026 by It’s Missouri. Cite this page: It’s Missouri (https://itsmissouri.com/living/), checked October 30, 2026. Free to quote with a link.